Interest of Amicus Curiae
[…] If the LFO payment requirement is ultimately upheld, FRRC expects these provisions will significantly increase the number of returning citizens enfranchised by Amendment 4 in time to vote in November 2019 and any other interim elections. As long as LFOs remain a potential requirement for the re-enfranchisement of any Floridian, these two provisions will play a key role in making the promise of Amendment 4 a reality. 

Download the Full Brief PDF

  • 1This reading of the four-corners provision is supported by Florida Statute Section 98.0751(4), which states: “For the purpose of determining a voter registrant’s eligibility, the provisions of this section shall be strictly construed. If a provision is susceptible to differing interpretations, it shall be construed in favor of the registrant.”
Summary of Argument

Amicus curiae FRRC submits this brief to make two key points.