Interest of Amicus Curiae
[…] Id. § 98.0751(2)(a). This four-corners provision means that payment of any LFO imposed for a conviction but not listed in the sentencing document is not a condition for a person to regain the right to vote. 

SB 7066 also establishes a sentence modification provision that allows individuals to alleviate or remove their LFOs through one of three mechanisms or “any combination thereof.” Id. § 98.0751(2)(a)(5)(e). First, a court may order the “termination . . . of any financial obligation to a payee” “upon the payee’s approval.” Id. § 98.0751(2)(a)(5)(e)(II). Second, a court may “convert[] the financial obligation to community service.” Id. § 98.0751(2)(a)(5)(e)(III). Third, a court may “modif[y] the original sentencing order to no longer require completion of such a term” and move an individual’s LFOs off their sentencing order. See id. § 98.0751(2)(a)(5)(e). When this occurs, LFOs are no longer considered part of the “four corners of the sentencing document,” and thus do not serve as a barrier to re-enfranchisement. See id. § 98.0751(2)(a).