• Only election officials should be able to challenge the eligibility of a voter.
[…] Georgia Code (Annotated) § 21-2-230.
  10. Montana and North Carolina require the poll challenger to produce actual affirmative evidence of the voter’s ineligibility. Montana Code (Annotated) § 13-13-301(1) and Montana Administrative Rules 44.3.2109(2); North Carolina General Statutes (Annotated) § 163-90.1(B) (“no challenge shall be sustained unless the challenge is substantiated by affirmative proof. In the absence of such proof, the presumption shall be that the voter is properly registered or affiliated”). Thirteen other states require the challenger to produce an affidavit but do not require any additional proof from the poll challenger beyond his or her word that the challenge is valid.